School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. Playing "Jack stones" is a very interesting game. It takes five stones to make the set. The first and easiest part to learn is called "back hand". The way to play this is, you take the five stones in the palm of your hand, throw them up in the air, and try to catch as many as possible on the back of your hand. If you are a good hand at it you catch most of the five but beginners usually miss them all. The next is called "Scatters", you play this by scattering the stones on the ground pick up one and throw it up in the air, have one picked off the ground to catch with the other
    Mary Brennan
    Mrs Brennan