School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    people who had houses of their own. Tom Wauldren's place was sold twice It belonged to Duffys But they went away to England. No farmer has more than ten acres of land. Between six and ten acres is the general rule. When they buy calfs the have to send them to grass and pay [struck out:"for'; written below, with carats pointing: "gra{?ze}] them. Usually the send them at April and sell them at November and pay the people. When the children grow up they have to go to England and earn a living and send some home. Poor people have to raise a big debt to keep their children Then when they get big the pay the debt so quick [struck out: "of"] as the can.
    About 30 years ago all this village belonged to a landlord who lived where Loughlynn convent now is His house was burned and he left his place. Then his land was divided Every tenant got a piece of land each There was a great wood from Loughlynn down to Moyne crossroads There is hill half way down and the wood grew across the top of it Every one who got a piece of this land calls it a Plunton
    A lot of tinkers [crossed out and enclosed in parentheses: "used"] to come to this village. They stay a few days before a
    Moyne, Co. Roscommon
    Brigidh Nigh Riabhaig