School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    guards were waiting for him at the hall door to arrest him. There was no ladder long enough to go up to the top window. He was going to jump out and kill himself before he'd let the English arrest him. The convent was being repaired and there were long ladders there. My father took a ladder and brought it across the lake in a boat. It was put up to the window. Denis came down and came across the lake again and had a meeting of twenty on the steps at the hall door All the working men listened to him He then went to the hotel in Ballaghaderin and the guards folled["w" has been written over the d]edhim He came out again and at the railway bridge he met Pat Hanely from Rathcarey who was earning wages with a horse and side They had 3/4 of an hour to catch the train Castlerea. Two car loads of guards followed him and just when they reached Bly's corner the train went off and Denis on it. Robosses horse was never called anything after that only land leaguer He died with John Regan in Ballaghaderin.
    Another day he was holding a meeting on Fairymount hill and the guards were following him. He got to Webbs in Loughlynn and the guards were waiting for him in the street. Denis went
    Brigidh Ní Riabaigh