School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. Unlike nowadays there (are) were many customs connected with marriages in this locality in former times. Some of these are still practised.
    Candlemas day was a noted day for the local people to go to the town of Ballaghaderreen matchmaking. When a couple got married it was a time of great amusement and excitement. The people of the adjoining villages were invited to the wedding. Before motor-cars were invented the couple walked to the church accompanied by their friends. It was a custom for the bride's mother to stick a needle in the bride's dress. This was supposed to protect her on her way to and from
    Annie Richardson
    Urrasaun, Co. Roscommon