School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. The children of this locality play many games during their leisure hours. Some of these are of recent origin and some are handed down from generation to generation. The principal games I play are "hide and seek", "high windows", "wallflowers", "catching", "don dan", and "jack stones".
    When the local children play high window, the players assemble together in the form of a circle and catch hands. One of the children stands in the centre of the circle and goes round to each child giving each one a number. The child in the centre usually counts up to twenty and whoever the number falls on runs in and out under the other children's
    Annie Richardson
    Urrasaun, Co. Roscommon