School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. The birds most common in this district are Black-birds, Wild geese, Sea gulls, robbins, larks, and thrushes. Some of these birds migrate to other countries. The sea gulls are very nice birds and it is said that they would die with pride but for their black feet. They leave this country in May and it is believed that they follow the ships to foreign countries. It is a saying in this district that when the wild geese eat three feeds of the young oats in this country they go to Scotland. The wild geese remind us when snow is coming because they are heard screeching. The wild-geese usually build their nests in bogs or on the sides of lakes. The robbins are common birds in this district. It is a local belief that when Our Lord was dying on the cross that
    Winnie Doherty
    Cloonmaul, Co. Roscommon