Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people had their their table placed under the front window while others ate off a high stool placed in the middle of the floor. Flour was not as plentiful as nowadays. Oat bread and boxty were the chief breads. Boxty was made from scraped potatoes, salt, and a little flour.
    In winter the farmers took their oats to a mill and got it ground into meal. They baked the oat cakes before the fire resting against an upright flag. Fish were cheap and plentiful, especially herring. People had not much vegetables except cabbage, turnips and onions.
    About seventy years ago tea was first introduced into this district and then it was only on certain occasions it was used. Before now the people did not use cups as
    1. products
    John Mc Coy