School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    this parish and the night is known as the night of "the lighted waves". The old people believe that these forts were built by the Irish people long long ago.
    A light travels this district at night and it is called "the tailor" because when it has a tail of fire from it. I often saw this light late at night. Nobody ever could catch it because when anyone would come because within a certain length of it it would quench and nothing would be seen. If this light approaches anybody's garden or house it is a sign that some person will die in the house. This light comes into our land when we are about to have bad weather. The light is to be seen late at night or on a dark night.
    No one in this district ever tried to dig or plant a fort because it is believed that some eivel would happen him.
    Tess Beirne
    Cloonsheever, Co. Roscommon