School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It is four feet high. It is about two feet wide at the bottom and it is one and a half feet wide at the top. The sides of the churn are straight and there are five steal hoops on it. We have the churn about twelve years. There is a dash in the centre of the churn and there is a round lid over the dash. The churn and the lid are made of oak and the dash is made of ash.
    My mother churns in this churn once a week during Winter and Summer. If anybody comes in during churning he always helps with the churning for a few minutes because the old people say that if a stranger come in during churning it is not right for him to go out without helping. The churning takes about ten minutes in Summer and about half-an-hour in Winter. My mother dose the churning by hand and she lifts the dash up and down until the butter is made. When the churning is finished the butter appears in little balls on the dash. Hot water is poured in
    Mary A. Maron
    Kilgarve, Co. Roscommon