School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. Travelling Folk
    Many travellers used to come to this district in former times and come yet. Most of these folk are very poor. Many of them sell articles such as cans and sauspans and flowers which they themselves make and they, also, sell laces, combs, tie pins, pictures and many other small articles which they carry in a big basket. Most of the people buy some articles from them.
    When travellers come around this district they stay a few nights. They sleep on hay and in old sheds and in tents. They buy food in the nearest town and some get alms of potatoes, flour, milk, eggs, tea and sugar.
    Most of these folk have big vans drawn by asses or horses and some of them go on foot. They generally come for a fair day because they can sell more articles on a fair day than on any other day.
    These travellers go from one place to another and they tell many stories about the places they go to. They
      1. people by social grouping
    Tess Beirne