School: Gort an Iubhair

Gortanure, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. Home Industries
    Flax-growing
    In a field which now belong to my father, Michael King, to which it previously belonged, had six or seven ridges of flax growing in it. Each ridge was about a hundred yards long.
    This is how the work was carried out - First of all, the flax was sown. When it was ripe, he pulled it with his hands. The peculiar point about it was, that not a single bit of clay, came up with the root. He then tied, and stooked it without any head sheaves. In this manner it was left, until it seasoned. He, afterwards steeped it in a pit of water. He took it home, and spread it very thin on a level, green field, called the "cuar." It was then taken, and dried thoroughly over a fire.He then beetled, and scutched it, with a special stick, suitable for the purpose. He next, sent it to the hackler - Michael Carroll. A hackler lived in every village, in those days. The woman of the house, then spun it into thread. Michael King next, sent it to the weaver and got it woven into linen. The hackler also made it into the garments, the household required. He, also, could have sent
    Henry Quinn
    Over 80