Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had his mother buried he set out. At the end of the seven years he came back to the man that reared him. When they saw him coming they got afraid of him when they saw his long beard and they would not let him in. At last they recognised him and let him in. The man who reared him was married by now. He went up in the room, and shaved, got his clothes went to the priest's house and said he would read last Mass. When he was saying Mass two birds came and perched on his shoulders and when he was raising the Host they flew up to Heaven. He turned round, gave a sermon and said that they were his father and mother that were gone to Heaven.
    Nellie Cafferky
    Mrs Katie Fleming