Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The girls play these games here:- dan-dan, jack stones, four corners, high windows, frog in the pan, chickens and "Jinnie and Joans". The girls also amuse themselves by picking flowers and making daisy chains in summer and bird nesting. In autumn we pick blackberries, raspberries and billberries. Sometimes we tie a rope to a bush and swing to and fro, and all the year round we play skipping. In winter when the snow is out we throw snow balls and make snow men, and when the frost is on the ground we amuse ourselves by sliding. Besides those we play the following games at night, dallog, passing round the ring, lúrabóg lárabóg and Priest of the Parish. We also amuse ourselves by listening to the old people storytelling.
    Sometimes we get a branch that will easily move up and down. One person at a time sits on it and some other one shoves it up and
    Nellie Cafferky