Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kind of bread made locally is oaten meal bread, potato bread or boxty. It was made from oats and it was ground in Culcastle Kilmovee where the mill was. In making a boxy cake basket of rotten potatoes was picked and the bad spots cut out of the Then a piece of tin with holes in it was got and the good part was rubbed up and down. It was then gathered in a basin, the water squeezed out of it and mixed with flour and a pinch of salt also. Sometimes enough of bread was baked for a week. When people put down a cake they cut a cross on it. There is also a cake called a potato cake made of potatoes boiled, bruised and mixed with flour and baked in a skillet. The oaten meal bread was made with oaten meal and a fist of flour and wet with hot water. It was baked on a griddle and was called a "hardash". Pancogues were made of Indian meal, mixed with soda and
    1. products
    Winnie Carney