School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    or less beyond my house and at this kilnm they used to dry the corn then bring it into the island to be ground. Then they would it home and seive it with a sieve and the finest of meal used to be made of that corn. Then out of the shells or seeds was made shearns to drink. As the old saying is "they worked by the sweat of their brow." One day about seventy years ago two young fellows whose names were Conry's was fishing in Annagh lake. When they were in the middle of the they got into difficulties with a monster of a pike who overturned the boat, and as the saying is "Misfortune must come sooner or later." None of them knew how to swim so both were drowned.
    It was a sad and bad scene for their poor fathers and mothers. This occured in the morning before breakfast, and in the evening as it was a habit of theirs, all the neighbours came to sympathise with over what happened to their two finer looking fellows.
    Long ago in every village there were always a poet or two. Well, there
    Annaghmore, Co. Roscommon