School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. The wool is put into a pot(or boiler) and coloured with log wool and copress. It is boiled for a certain time. It is then taken up and washed and put out to dry. It is taken in and teased. It is carded and made into rolls. The rolls are spun on the wooden wheel. It is brought to the weaver then, it is warped. the weaver draws it into the loom, when he has the piece in the loom, he has a small wheel and spindles. He puts the yarn on the spindles and he puts them into shuttle. He goes to work and makes the frieze. The frieze is brought to the tuckmill and thickened. It is brought home and scoured and washed and dried. It is then ready for the tailor.
    Eileen Simpson
    Ardakillin, Co. Roscommon