School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. The wild birds that are commonly found in the district are the crows, blackbirds, thrushes, larks, swallows, robins, wrens, pigeons, stairs, sparrows, cranes, cuckoo, corncrakes, wild geese, wild ducks. The birds that migrate are the swallows, cuckoo, corncrake, wild geese. The robin builds her nest in a ditch. The thrush and wren build their nest in a wall. The lark builds her nest in the grass. The blackbird builds her nest in a bush. Some of the birds build their nests of sticks and clay. Others build their nests of clay moss and hay.
    P.J. Kelly