School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    came lightly at first and the people did not understand what it was but "coming events cast their shadows before." The potatoes were dug and they rotted in heaps. They got very black and still the people continued to eat them. They became so bad that they could not be eaten at all and then the people were badly off.
    They had grain also but they had to sell it to buy seed potatoes for the next year and to pay the rent.
    In my district there are ruins of houses which were inhabited before the famine and whose occupants died of hunger.
    After a long period of starvation the Government Relief came and when it came the quantities given out were very scanty.
    Before it came the people ate grass, raw turnips all kinds of weeds and rats and mice.
    Florrie Bodkin