School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    very wild and have a habit of breakind out of their own fields and going into a neighbours field in this case their horns and forelegs are tied.
    There are many stories told about milk. It is said that if you bring a vessel to the well and a track of milk on it the next person that comes to that well takes your butter and milk.
    The horse has a special house too, called a stable. He is foddered every night and morning the hay is put in a manger and he is tied by means of a rope. Every horse gets is hair trimmed now and again, and the hair is put in a hold in the well and afterwards sold to the tinkers.
    The people have different names for the animals when calling them to their meals or driving them
    Delia Shaughnessy