School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Bread in Olden Days
    The food that was used in Olden times was more wholesome than what we use at the present day. It consisted of oat meal bread, potatoes and oatmeal stirabout.
    People in olden days eat only two meals daily namely breakfast and dinner in Winter. In Summer they eat three meals, the breakfast, dinner and supper or as they called it the "final meal". These meals were not like the meals we have at the present time. The breakfast consisted of a dish of stirabout and buttermilk. The people always got up at six o'clock in the morning and went out working before breakfast. Often times they were working far away and the breakfast was brought to them but if they were working near home they came in for the breakfast at nine o' clock.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes and Herrings. This meal was eaten at one o'clock. Where there was a big family they put the potatoes on a basket on a stool and eat off it. There was no meat used in
    1. products
    Patrick Reynolds