Scoil: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They have vans with them and they sleep in them at night. They get any food the want from the neighbours. All the women and children travel on foot and the men have carts. Often times people gather around to hear them. Some of them are great singers: They generally come in the Summer.
    Emily Cox. Cronkell, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. Festival Customs
    Hollow Eve Night 6 - 10 - 38
    Hollow Eve night is long looked out for in this district, because on that night a lot of games and tricks are played. On that day there is a cake made and a ring, a nut and a cross put in it. Whoever gets the ring will be married first and the nut is for an old maid or bacholer and the cross for a nun. Then three saucers are got and water on one, a ring on the other and clay on the other. The person who is going to play must not see the saucers but the must walk over to them and put
    Teresa Kearns
    Druminardly, Co. Roscommon