School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folk-lore
    Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in Strokestown and they are held on the streets. Sometimes the buyers buy cattle off the farms on days there would be a fair. In Strokestown fairs are only held once a month.
    According to the size fo the beast, the seller pays a toll or tax to some men that are at every entrance to the town.
    Luck money is some money that the seller gives to the buyer when he has cattle sold. When a beast is sold it is marked with red or blue or with dirt off the street. When a bargain is made one man hits the other mans hand.
    An important fair that is held in Strokestown is called the Ballinafad fair. After a fair the cattle are put in lorries and to the railway stations. From the stations they are sent to the
        1. trade
    Nora Flannery