School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folk-Lore.
    Emblems.
    Emblems are connected with many feastdays in Ireland. On St Patrick's day, shamrocks, badges, crosses and green ribbons are worn.
    The crosses are made in the home with green and yellow ribbons and are worn by children on the left shoulder. The badges are bought in the shops. The shamrock is a little herb worn in the coats by men and women.
    There are crosses made for St. Brigid;s Day, known as 'St Brigid's Crosses.' They are made from dried rushes or straw, woven around two bits of stick in the form of a cross.
    It is usually made by the father of the house and put over the picture of some Saints. As it is believed St Brigid will bring a blessing on the house for that year.
    Josepha Mac Dermott
    Culliagh Upper, Co. Roscommon