School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folklore
    A Birdcradle.
    A birdcradle is made for catching birds. It is generally made in the Winter, because there is no food for the birds and when it is put in the birdcradle many of them are caught.
    A birdcradle is made of sally rods. Four rods are tied together at each corner. These form the rail of it. They are left lying down and four more are put standing, one out of each corner. They are then tied at the top.
    Then rods are woven in and out until it is made. Then there is a curved rod from two of the cradle corners. Then a rod in the shape of a fork is placed on the curved rod. It also keeps up the birdcradle.
    When the bird wants to get the food it hops on the road, rod and throws the cradle on itself. If the bird is small it is let go again.
    Katie Fallon
    Ballyhubert, Co. Roscommon