School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. The cure that people had for the jaundice long ago was, a handful of worms cooked till they are black just like burnt paper, and a spoonful was given each day to the patient. The cure for a child having whooping cough was, to pass the child round an ass under his legs and over his back nine times. There is a well in Grange by the name of Thobar Na Súl where sore eyes were washed.
    There is a well near Lanesboro by the name of Failee's well. The water in it is a cure for a hiccough. The water in it must be teemed at dawn and against the stream. The person who teems it must speak no word to anyone
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer