School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Herbs are plants which grow wild on the farm, and we cannot traverse a field or meadow but several different sorts of herbs meet the eye. Some of those are harmful and are known as weeds. The most harmful of those are thistles, docks, groundsel, redshank, or blood-weed, rushes and flags. If those are allowed to grow and flourish the land on which they are deteriorates and is not much use for either tillage or pasture.
    Where land is good, clover, cocksfoot, timothy, and herbs such as they grow and are an indication that the soil is rich. There are certain medicinal properties in some herbs and are supposed to be efficacious for some complaints or diseases. For instance, hemlock a very common plant if boiled and the liquid used as a linement is supposed to be good for rheumatism. Male fern
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer