School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. (continued from previous page)
    not take the same length of time always. It depends on the milk sometimes and moretimes on the sort of a churn that is used. The churning is generally done by hand. The churn dash is moved upwards and downwards and it is given a rolling motion from side to side when the churning is nearly over to gather the butter. There is a glass on the lid of the churn and when that is clear the churning is finished. Water is often poured into it to help the churning quickly. The butter is then lifted and perfectly washed and salted and made into different shapes. Some people preserve the butter for the Winter.
    The buttermilk is used in various ways. Some people give it to calves & hens while other people make bread from it. It is said that it is unlucky to throw away buttermilk.
    Eilís Ní Siurdáin
    Corradrehid, Co. Roscommon