School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. Bread was from corn in olden times. They used to put the oats into a pot and dry it. When dry they used an article called a quern to grind it. When it was dry they used to make the cake. Boxty was made by grating the potatoes with a rasp. It was made of tin and holes forced into it to rasp the potatoes into pulp. The pulp was squized out dry and the water left in a dish to either use for starch or throw away. There was salt and flour and a few boiled potatoes mixed through the stuff and mixed well and formed into a cake and cut into parleys. The cake was cut into four squares and left on a grid iron to bake.
    Potatoes cake was made by peeling the potatoes and put them in a basin and mixed them up with a good pinch of salt and some flour. When mixed well it was formed into a cake and cut into parleys and baked on a grid iron or pan.
    Oat cake was made by putting oat meal in a basin and a pinch of salt and wet with luke-warm water. It is mixed well into a round cake
    1. products
    Cait Ní Cearnaigh