School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. In the big house of Drumdaff there is supposed to be a ghost. Many attempts were made to drive it away. Three years ago the last attempt was made but in vain. It is said to be in an old clock in the kitchen. Every night it used to start jumping on the wall and at last it jumped off the wall, still it never lost a minute in time. So one day the man of the house brought the clock down to a bog-hole and threw it into it. But when he was about to return home the clock started to strike below in the water. He did not heed it but returned home as fast as he could. All through the night he heard the clock striking so he got no peace all the night. The next day he went to the bog-hole and to his surprise there was the clock standing
    Lily Kelly
    Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon