School: An Mhainistir, An Sciobairín

Abbeystrowry, Co. Cork
David Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago men and women were very powerful. They used to walk long distances going going to fairs and other places. When there was not any train or motor car the people used to walk to Cork from this district. One morning a woman from Whitehall went walking to Cork. She left home about seven o'clock and she carried a basket of butter on her head. She reached Cork about mid - day. Then she sold the butter and she bought a basket of groceries. She put the basket on her head then and she started off for home. She reached home early in the evening and she was not bit tired. The woman's