School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    suggested man and girl met in a public-house in the neighbouring town and discussed the fortune and the future home of the girl. If they all agreed they went to a solicitor and the bindings were drawn and the date of the marriage fixed. Very often it was at the altar-rails that the future husband and wife met and saw each other for the first time.
    On the morning of the wedding all the friends and neighbours gathered at the bride's house and she was "conveyed" in procession to the church.
    The bride rode on horseback behind the bridegroom at the head of the procession and they were followed by several others also on horseback.
    When the ceremony was over rice and oat-meal were showered over the newly married pair as a sign of plenty in the future. Then they returned to the bride's home in the manner they went and the day and night were spent in feasting and enjoyment.
    The bride remained at her home for a few days and then she went to her future home. She was also conveyed there in procession and the day and night were spent in sport and feasting as the wedding-day.
    Nora Ní Airtnéadaigh
    Aghills, Co. Cork