School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Long ago there was an old woman in the northern side of the parish and she had one son. The little boy had an uncle in America and he sent him a clock for a present. The old woman did not know anything about the clock. She used to know the time by the sun and the little boy said to have she put the porridge down to boil when she would hear the clock ringing. He put the clock on the clevy and he went to work. When the woman thought it was time to put the porridge she put it down. When she heard the noise of the clock she was frightened. She waited till it stopped ringing and then she threw it in the fire and she said "Bad luck to you for a clock" and "Ó mause[?] what a marzad[?] you sent us
    Languages
    Eibhlís Salter