School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The bottom of Fornenaught was "spotted with houses" that time and they were all starving so they went up to Townshends' fields and hunted a couple of bullocks down the wood.

264
    As my informant put it " you could hear 'em screeching in the slab and the people ating "em". When they had satisfied their hunger they gathered up what was left of the animals and buried the remains in Forenaught. The field is now called PÁIRCÍN na FEOLA and the inlet at Rinneen where the beasts were caught in the Slab is call " Cuaisín a Tarbh " ( probably should be Cuaisín na dTarbh )

Horse Island is the modern name of Oileán Mholagha.

HORSE ISLAND is the modern name Oileán Mholugha. The late Admiral Somerville was the first to give me the Gaelic name and he said it was believed that Molugha, sister of St. Bearcán is buried there. About sixteen years ago some men employed in repairing the fence over a cliff uncovered a skeleton in a stone coffin. This grave was one of many in a disused cemetery on the island. At the South eastern end is a circular tower the origin of which is not known. The island has been uninhabited for about fifty years and only dry stock are kept grazing there.
    In Myross I was told how it got its name "Horse Island". A farmer left a young mare on the island for over a year without any other animal of her kind. To his surprise she produced a foal the second year and this was reputed to be the progeny of a sea-horse!
    The Island is situated outside the Harbour's mouth on the western side. Very fine sandstone has been removed from it for building. The Protestant Church in Castletownshend is built from stone obtained in Horse Island. Much of it shows the effect of weathering.
    Languages