School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. The castle was built (1590) by a Chieftain of Gleann a Chroim named Tadhg an Fhórsa. Tadhg's right to the chieftainship was disputed by his brother's son. So Tadhg surrendered the lands of Gleann a Chroim into the queen's hands, so that he may receive them back by royal-grant with the right to transmit them to posterity in spite of Tanist usage.
    After this Tadhg became a rebel. He and some of the Carbery Chieftains followed with their men into action until the final defeat of the Munster men and O'Neill and O'Donnell at Kinsale.
    Then instructions were issued to take the Castles of the rebel chiefs. Caisleán an Tóchair was taken, and all the spacious country around was reduced to subjection. Before he died, he surrendered and got a re-grant. He died in 1618, and bequeathed the castle and lands to his son Tadhg a Dúna. This Tadhg was a very hospitable man and was known as Tadhg na Féile. His happy life came to an end in 1641. He at this time joined in the wars of the forties. His lands were forfeited, and also the land of his brother Diarmuid. The castle and lands were given to two brothers named Hoare.
    Mrs Murphy
    Togher, Co. Cork