School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

residents. These vaults have not been opened for a number of years.
    As this graveyard is getting overcrowded, and there is no regular road, only a pass through fields, leading to it, an effort is being made to secure a more suitable burial ground nearer to the church. This should not be difficult as the lands are in possession of the Commissioners for distribution among the tenants
    It is the belief of the older people that the last person buried in the graveyard has to keep watch there till the burial of the next person. and a funny story is told in connection with this belief
    On one occasion two funerals were proceeding to the graveyard from opposite directions.
    The relatives of each of the deceased, urged their respective drivers to hurry in order to be ahead of the others Bothe funerals practically arrived at the same time at the entrance and one of the drivers taking the turn rather sharply caused the hearse to overturn, the coffin was thrown on to the roadway & the lid wrenched off. This great jolt caused the person in the coffin to wake up, as he was only in a trance, and he lived for many years afterwards. It appears he was a great worry and annoyance to his relatives during these years so on the
    James Mulhern