Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is called St Dermotts. The others are Templemore, Templemurray, Dying Church, Lady's Church and Nunnery and the Steeple Church which contained a square tower from which the people used to signal to the Abbey in Portrun on the Roscommon shore. Some of the stones used for building these churches were got at Blenavoher quarry on the Longford mainland. The stones were brought across from the mainland on three large flagstones which when loaded at the quarry floated back to the Island and when the load was taken off floated back to the quarry again. One morning when the men went down to their work what they had built the day before was knocked down so they waited and watched all night to find what was knocking it down. About midnight they saw a large eel come up out of the Shannon and knock the wall down with his tail. From that on they never brought any more stones from Blenavoher quarry. The rest of the stones were got on the Longford shore opposite the Island. It is supposed that there is a crock of gold hidden on this Island and that a big eel is minding it but this gold can never be got without losing a life first. On that account no one bothers to look for it. There are only two families
    Inchcleraun, Co. Longford
    Séamus Ó Fheargail