School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    got on the hedges and which was called buide mor. They put down the herb in a pot and boiled it. When all the sap was taken out of it they put the flannel into the pot and boiled it. After a while they took it up and wrung it and then dried it. When it was dry they sent if off to the presser to get it pressed.
    Dyeing. The people long ago dyed wool with logwood and copperas which they bought in the shop. It would cost them a penny per lb to dye the wool. They put the logwood and the copperas into a little bag and put it in a pot to boil. After a while they put the wool down in the same vessel. The wool was dyed and then dried and carded and spun. Then it was sent to the weaver to be woven into frieze.
    Lime-kilns. In this district long ago lime-kilns were very plentiful but there are not many now. A deep pit was dug in the ground and then lined with lime-stones. At that ime the people got the lime-stones free. They put down
    Annie Dowd
    Cloonee, Co. Galway