School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a layer of turf in the pit and set it on fire. When the fire was well kindled, they threw down a layer of broken lime-stones and then each alternate layer until the pit was full. The pit was then covered up and the lime-stones were reduced to lime. This lime was used for white-washing.
    Thatching. In this district long ago the people had all thatched houses and they thatched them with either straw or rushes. They thrashed the grain out of the straw with a flail and then tied it into sheaves. People say that wheaten straw and rye-straw are the best for thatching. They cut rods and made scallops of them to suit the thatching. Then the thatcher came along and began to thatch. When he had finished the house had a very neat appearance and then it was whitewashed.
    Nails. In this district long ago nailmaking was carried on for many years. The forge was situated in Ballymoe and was owned by Mr Edward Connor. It is still there but nail-
    Annie Dowd
    Cloonee, Co. Galway