School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    was called the stock was for holding on the wheel. On the wheel there was placed a woolen band which was connected to the spindle. The rolls were taken one by one in the left hand and wound on the spindle while the wheel was twisted by the right hand. The thread was then made into large balls ready for weaving.
    Weaving: This work was carried on in this district.
    In former years my grandfather Mr. Patrick Griffin Cloonadra was a weaver. He used to weave the cloth on what was called a loom. The loom was made of wood composed of many parts namely the breast beam, rolling beam, seat, score wheel, headles, pullies, treadles, gears, slays and shuttle.
    First the balls of thread were warped on what was called the bars to prepare the piece for the loom. It was then rolled off the bars and put on the beam and drawn
    Mary Noone
    Cornamucklagh, Co. Galway