School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the gears ready for weaving. There was also a small wheel used for winding quills which were placed in the shuttle. While doing so the weaver had to work hand and foot at the same time and the shuttle was thrown back and forth from one side of the piece to the other and the treadles worked up and down with the feet and so on until the work was finished. It was then taken out of the loom and rolled up ready for use. The different kinds of weaving done were frieze, blancket, flannels, tweet, sheeting, towels, and caddies or quillts.
    Thatching: Long ago men used to thatch their own houses with oat and eye straw. A long ladder was used to reach the top of the house. The straw was them placed in layers on the house. Sally rods were used as scallops to hold on the thatch, which were driven in each layer by a mallet. Thatching rope was
    Mary Noone
    Cornamucklagh, Co. Galway