School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. Marriages most frequently take place locally on Shrove Monday and Shrove Tuesday. May + November are thought to be unlucky months for marriages. Saturday is believed to be a lucky day. The 13th of every month, and Friday, and the day after the Feast of the Holy Innocents are thought to be unlucky days for marriages . There are also customs and beliefs connected with Shrove. When a young man and a girl are going to be married the young man goes to the girl’s house with a crowd of neighbours to get leave from the father to get his daughter. They usually wait there till very late till the father consents to give her. If he says “yes” the young man comes again to the girl’s house to make arrangements for the marriage. Then they settle the money question and all about the marriage. The marriage day is