School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. In the olden times people used to eat only two meals a day. These were eaten, one about the middle of the day and the other in the evening. They used to work hard after getting up and fast until the middle of the day. At the first meal oaten bread and milk were eaten. This bread was made from oaten meal and water. The second meal consisted of potatoes and milk. The potatoes were laid on a large "skib" (a dish made of sods) which was laid on the middle of the floor as there were no tables long ago. Herrings were often eaten with the potatoes. They were so poor that they used to hang a piece of raw bacon over the table and each person touched this with a potato. The only relishing drink they used to have was milk made from hen eggs this was usually
    1. products