School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Long ago people ate four meals a day. the meals they had more breakfast dinner tea and supper. In the morning they ate their breakfast and at about one oclock they ate their dinner. Some people worked in the morning before their breakfast and more did not. At their breakfast they had tea bread and butter, and at the dinner they had tea, bread and butter. At their supper they had stirabout. Potatoes were only eaten at their dinner. Milk was drank at their dinner and supper. Cows milk was used. Some people had the table next the wall and more people had it in the middle of the floor. The people used to eat different sorts of bread. Bacon was generally eaten. Fish was eaten often. The vessels they had drinking of of before cups and sauspans.