School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (no title) (continued)

Names:- Robin, Wren, Thrush, Sparrow, Tomtit, Swallow. Gold Finch, Yellow-Hammer, Lark...

(continued from previous page)
    The Willie-wag -tail builds her nest on top of an ivy wall. She builds it with moss and feathers, and lays five white eggs.
    The Stare builds a cosy nest in the eave of a house. She makes it with wool and feathers, and hair, and she lays five white eggs.
    The Partridge builds her nest in the bog and she lays four eggs. The nest is made with heather and withered grass.
    The Cuckoo builds no nest of her own but she lays her eggs in other birds nests.
    The Curlew builds her nest in a marsh place. She builds it with grass and rushes and lays three large eggs with brown spots on them.
    The Plebian builds her nest in a bog the nest is made of heather and grass. She lays five white eggs with black spots on them.
    The Jackdaw builds her nest on the top of a chimney. She builds it with sticks and lines it with straw, and lays five eggs of a yellow colour with brown spots on them.
    Mary F. Meares
    Drum, Co. Roscommon