School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he opened the bed-room door he nearly fell with fright. He at once thought it was the fairies that brought in the ass. He brought out the ass and cart and went to bed. Time passed and Páid was growing old. Sometime afterwards Páid's cow died and he took the skin of her and buried the remains. He hung up the skin in the kitchen to dry. At that time when any animal would die it was the custom to sell the skin and get about 8s on it. That night when the ramblers had gathered to Paid's house they saw the skin hanging up.The decided however to get the skin. The next night the same ramblers got an ass each and turned their coats inside out and galloped around Paid's house crying Give us out the skin. They kept going around the house shouting this for a long time. At last Paid put up the window and threw out the skin. He said to himself that the fairies were in that field and that they killed the cow so that on that account he should not have took the skin of the cow. He thought it would
    Mary F. Meares