School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

as he could and ran home.
    He was very tired + hungry when he went home and he vowed he would never go to Moate again.
  2. In Ireland it is the custom of the people to work with neighbour one day, and then the next day he would help him. When the time of the turf cutting came a man named Pat Watson had a meiteal cutting the turf. They all went to the bog + when they were cleaning the bank they saw a great many eels swimming about. The wondered at all the eels because it was not usual to see them in a bog, They searched the bog hole and found a dead dog. They put him down the river that was flowing out of the bog and continued their work.
    About three weeks after that two men were cleaning the river + they found the dog and they had to bury the dog.
    Mary F. Meares