School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the field. It was said that there used to be ghosts in that field. As he was passing through the bushes he heard a sound. He stood and the sound stood also. He looked all round and could see nothing. He continued his journey and it continued following him. At a place where there was a division in the bushes he got out on the road. He was then about a mile from home and he still heard the noise. When he got home he got weak and he had to stay in bed for two days.
    He did not stay out later than eleven o'clock after that.
  2. There were three men one time. One evening they went for a walk at about seven o'clock. One of them was used to be out late but the others were not. They had to pass by a house where no one was living for a long time. As they were passing by it, they saw a light in it.
    Nancy Keogh