School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    and went as quick as he could, but he did not get home that night for he was driven astray. He was driven through the bogs and he never got home till morning. When he was making his way through the fields he was thrown in to the bushes, and after a while he got out again and he was on his way coming on the high road he saw the light of a house, he went into the house and he saw his comrade that was with him the night before. His comrade asked him what happened to him and the man told his story. His comrade said to him " you had no right to go back and see what that was when it was not minding you. The man asked him what time it was and he said it is just six o'clock now, and he brought him home to his own house.
    Lizzie Mc Manus