School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stick but he did not mean to hurt him and the horse fell dead on the ground. On that night when the man was sitting at the fire he heard a noise coming up near the house. He looked out the window and he saw a big horse passing by. In a minute after he heard a big weight falling up against the door. He got very frightened and ran off to bed. When morning came the man went out to see his horses and he found one of them dead in the field. On the next night the same thing happened and in the morning when the man another horse was dead. The same thing happened every night until all his horses were dead. The man got very poor at the loss of his horses.
    Lizzie Mc Manus