School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

now and then the tinker would hit the straddle and the ass would leap into the air.
    When the man and the son saw that they thought the ass was very lively and they resolved to buy him. After a while the tinker sold the ass to them and then went his way. The man who bought the ass took of him and told the boy to hit him on the straddle. The boy did so and immediately the ass jumped into the air. They then thought they had bought a great ass.
    But to their surprise he died on the way home. They took off the straddle to bring it home and then they saw that the asse's back was covered with blood. They looked at the straddle and they saw a big nail protruding from it. They then knew that the tinker had put the nail there diliberately himself so that every time he hit the straddle the ass would jump into the air with pain. The people then would think that the ass was a great one. The man and the boy went back to the fair to see if they could see the tinker. But of they didn't locate him as he
    Paddy Hannon